COVER Excellence Awards Winners


Well done to the winners of the COVER Excellence Awards 2020.

Thank you to everyone that entered, to all our amazing judges and everyone that tuned in to watch the ceremony! 



Best Individual Income Protection

Winner = The Exeter

Highly Commended = Shepherds Friendly


Best Business Protection

Winner = Aegon

Highly Commended = Legal & General


Best Group Income Protection  

Winner = AIG Life


Best Individual Life Insurance

Winner = AIG Life


Best Individual Critical Illness

Winner = Guardian


Best Group Critical Illness

Winner = Aviva


Best Protection Platform

Winner = iPipeline

Highly Commended = Legal & General


Best Technology Provider

Winner = UnderwriteMe

Highly Commended = PRIMIS Mortgage Network – Toolbox


Rising Star

Winner = Alison Esson, AIG Life


Best Cashplan

Winner = Health Shield


Best Group Health Insurance

Winner = Bupa

Highly Commended = Equipsme


Best Individual Health Insurance

Winner = Bupa

Highly Commended = Vitality


Best Added Value Service (Third Party)

Winner = CBT Clinics

Highly Commended = Medical Solutions


Best Added Value Service (Provider)

Winner = AIG Life

Highly Commended = Guardian


Best New Product – Innovation Award

Winner = Square Health

Highly Commended = Cirencester Friendly – Children’s Critical Illness Support


Best Promotion of Protection

Winner = AIG Life

Highly Commended = Protection Review – ProtectX


Insurance Person of the Year

Winner = Alan Knowles, Cura Financial Services

Best Healthcare Intermediary

Winner = Assured Futures

Highly Commended = Lifepoint Healthcare


Employee Benefits Intermediary for the Year

Winner = Howden Employee Benefits & Wellbeing

Highly Commended = EBCam


Customer Service Award

Winner = Future Proof

Highly Commended = Caspian Insurance


Best Intermediary Promotion of Protection/Health

Winner = PRIMIS Mortgage Network

Highly Commended = Matthew Chapman, Plus Financial Group


Protection Intermediary of the Year

Winner = Drewberry

Highly Commended = Heath Protection Solutions


Best Specialist Intermediary

Winner = Cura Financial Services

Highly Commended = Moneysworth


Small Intermediary of the Year

Winner = Moneysworth

Highly Commended = Vita


Proud to Protect Award in association with Aviva

Winner = Samantha Haffenden-Angear, Drewberry

Proud to Protect LifeSaver Award = David Holley, Holley Protect – Special judges award

Highly Commended = Christine Faraj, Caspian Insurance


Best Overall Intermediary (Individual Award)

Winner = Roy McLoughlin